Privacy Policy

CLINICAL TRIALS CONNECT PTY LTD ABN 56 125 958 705 ("CTC")

CTC recognizes the need for compliance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’wealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed under that Act (“the Privacy Act”), the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Health Privacy Principles under Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Human Tissue Act 1982 (Vic) (“the ancillary privacy provisions”) in relation to appropriate uses of personal information and general information handling practices. References to such statutes includes regulations and other instruments under such statutes and any consolidations, amendments, re-enactments or replacements of any of them.

Any information which has the ability to identify individuals will only be used for the purpose intended and where that intention involves or implies a need for confidentiality, that information will be treated having regard for that need unless otherwise required by law.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this policy are subject to any rights CTC may have to handle personal information in accordance with the law or any specific directions you may otherwise provide in relation to any clinical trials in which you subsequently agree to participate or, if you are a provider of clinical trials, details you provide in relation to clinical trials you conduct or which you promote by means of the CTC website.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect by means of this website may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit by means of this website requesting us to register your interest as a participant in clinical trials whether general or in relation to a specific trial appearing on the CTC website including:
    • name, date of birth, gender, security questions and answers;
    • health and medical information;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey or questionnaire in order to determine your eligibility for a specific trial; and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us by means of this website or to any email address displayed on this website, which may include other information of a personal nature such as your email address, telephone number or specific medical conditions;
  • the content of any material or electronic forms you require us to publish and promote on your behalf as a provider of clinical trials including information which may identify you as a clinical trial provider or sponsor.

1.2 Collection of Web Statistics and Data

Email addresses provided by means of this site will only be used to respond to specific user registrations and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge, consent, or direction unless required by law.

The webserver supporting this website may automatically record non-personal click screen data. To the extent that any click screen data could make you identifiable, CTC will not attempt to identify you from click screen data unless required by law or to investigate improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following click screen data is automatically recorded by the webserver for this website for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your internet address;
  • your domain name;
  • the time and date of your visit to this website;
  • the pages you access and the files downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of internet browser you are using;

Cookies. CTC may also utilise cookies (a small computer storage file) provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) to help analyse how users use the CTC website. CTC may, from time to time, use Google Analytics services provided by Google which utilise cookies. To opt out of analysis by Google Analytics on the CTC website and other websites you should visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 Use of Your Personal Information

Where CTC collects personal information from you by means of this website including, without limitation, the registration of your agreement to participate in / provide a clinical trial or, separately, uses that information to contact you in relation to a specific clinical trial in which you agree to participate, your registration or agreement will operate as a specific authority and privacy waiver enabling us to share your information with third parties. In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for our business and as permitted by law. Such purposes include the following:

  • to establish and maintain a database of potential candidates willing to participate in clinical trials;
  • to establish and maintain a database listing of clinical trials;
  • to match candidates with clinical trials;
  • for the specific purpose for which we have collected the information;
  • managing the services we provide;
  • enabling clinical trial providers to promote their clinical trials to candidates registered by means of the CTC website;
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website;
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  • meeting any legal and regulatory requirements we are subject to, or may be imposed upon CTC;
  • developing an understanding of the services or information of and concerning clinical trials you may be interested in receiving from CTC.

2.2 Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Where the Privacy Act permits it, CTC may disclose your personal information to third parties. Third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • providers or sponsors of clinical trials in accordance with your consent, or for which you have generally or specifically registered;
  • candidates who meet the criteria of eligible candidate for your clinical trial;
  • related entities of CTC based in Australia or overseas;
  • entities providing services to CTC including legal services, financial services, data providers, storage services and mailing houses;
  • government regulatory bodies in Australia and overseas;
  • entities who may wish to be involved in our business, or acquire an interest in our business;
  • third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you (such as your legal representative or other authorised agent or attorney); and
  • law enforcement agencies.

Some of these entities may not be located in Australia, and may not have an Australian link. For example, the CTC website operates in New Zealand. In addition, whilst most of the clinical trial providers or sponsors we deal with are in Australia, some of them are overseas. Therefore, when you register for a clinical trial being conducted by such provider or sponsor, we may supply information to that provider or sponsor who may be overseas. These entities are not our service providers and we do not control how they manage your information. By providing CTC with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure and transfer of your personal information outside Australia but only in the manner permitted under this Privacy Policy.

3. STORAGE AND SECURITY

3.1 Holding and Protecting your Personal Information

CTC may hold your personal information in paper or other physical form, but it is generally stored electronically on CTC’s systems. Secure service providers may also hold the information for CTC. Your personal information is protected by various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. Where a service provider holds your information, we require those service providers to adhere to our standards of security and confidentiality to ensure the continuing protection of your personal information.

Should you follow links to other sites from this website or to the sites of clinical trial providers and sponsors to whom CTC refers your personal information it is strongly recommended that you read the Privacy Policy of each site to familiarize yourself with its privacy practices.

4. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL

4.1 Access

You have specific rights under Australian Law to request access to and correction of personal information CTC holds about you.

You can request access to the personal information CTC holds about you subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act. You are also entitled to specify how you wish to access your personal information, so long as this is reasonable and practicable. In order to access your personal information please do so via our contact us link or by email to info@ctc.asn.au or by telephone +61 3 94645454.

Given that the information we will have is of a sensitive nature we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting access to your personal information, so as to ensure that we do not provide that information to a person or people who do not have the right to access that information. In furtherance of this objective we ask that any requests for information be as specific as possible so that we can accommodate your request. We will usually provide you with access within thirty (30) days of a request but in some circumstances it may take longer.

Please note that under Australian law, CTC is entitled to refuse you access to your information in the following circumstances:

  • where access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court / Tribunal order; or
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities or the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

4.2 Correction and Removal

CTC takes every step that is reasonably practicable to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change or in the event you wish your personal information to be removed from our database as the Privacy Act gives you the right to request correction or removal of the personal information we hold or if that personal information is incorrect. In order to do so please contact CTC via the contact us link or email us at info@ctc.asn.au or by telephone on + 61 3 9464 5454.

In the event we do not agree to your request for correction or removal, we will give you notice of this outlining our reasons and what next steps you can take. You may also request us to associate a statement with that information to the effect that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading so that it is apparent to any users of the information.

5. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

The Privacy Act gives you the right to make a complaint if you believe CTC has not complied with any of its obligations arising under the Privacy Act or with the ancillary privacy provisions. If you believe this to be the case please contact CTC via our contact us link, or by email to info@ctc.asn.au or telephone us on + 61 3 9464 5454.

If you submit a concern or complaint, CTC will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you require further information about privacy in Australia generally, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICIES

This Policy may change over time based on changes to legislative requirements or changes to CTC’s business model or methods of operation. All such changes will be published on this website. This version is current as of 2015.

7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or to make any requests as outlined above, please contact:

By mail:
Clinical Trials Connect Pty Ltd
PO Box 152
CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053
AUSTRALIA

By email:
info@ctc.asn.au

By telephone:
+ 61 3 9464 5454

Revised November 2015